Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Intoduction

Skerries Rugby Football Club respects your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.The purpose of this website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting our website.Naturally,if you are not happy with the content of this policy you should not use this website .

By visting Skerries Rugby Football Club , you are accepting the terms of the Privacy Policy .Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such,and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Controllers of Information .
Any personal information provided to or gathered by Skerries Rugby Football Club is controlled by Skerries RugbyFootball Club ,Holmpatrick , Skerries , Co Dublin .

Use of Non Personal Information
We collect Non Personal information about our online visitors .Non Personal information is collected to track the total number of guests visiting Skerries Rugby Football Club sites and to guide our efforts to improve our website.The Non Personal information we monitor includes the browser type and operating system being used by our visitors ,areas of the site visited,date and time of access ,host or service provider and identification of the referring site.This information is used exclusively for our internal purposes and is not disclosed to any non affiliated third parties save as required by law .

Cookies

This website uses ‘cookie’technology .A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer , at the request of our server.We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re enter them each time you connect to our website -our cookies are not available to other websites.Our cookies will record the following :your IP gateway address ,the point of entry to the site.search terms used, your navigation through the site and other information that helps us make the site more accessible.You are always free to decline our cookies,if your browser permits,or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent .You can delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion .Please note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent ,this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Use of Member Information .

There may be times in connection with your use of our Website when we will need to obtain personally identifiable information from you and about you .Such personally identifiable information may include your name ,company, mailing address ,e-mail address ,telephone number or other similar detail.However this information will not be collected without your knowledge .We do not disclose member information to third parties .

Member Correspondence Opt-Out

If you do not wish to receive any electronic correspondence from Skerries Rugby Football Club please indicate this on your membership application form or contact skerriesrugby@eircom.net and we will exclude you from any future correspondence .

Member Access to Personal Information

Skerries Rugby Football Club respect your privacy and data protection rights , particularly your right to access your information .On your request,we will share with you the personal information we collect and retain about you in accordance with Data Protection Regulation .We strive to keep your data accurate and ask you to provide us with any changes or corrections in your information .Requests for access to your personal data ( as per section 4 of the Data Protection Acts ) should be addressed to ,Honorary Secretary , Skerries Rugby Football Club ,Holmpatrick , Skerries, Co Dublin.Any such data requests will be subject to 6.35 statutory fee.
Internal Communication

The privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed ,because the Internet is not a secure medium and you acknowledge that your use of the Website (including information that you transmit to the site ) may be subject to access or manipulation by,or disclosure to ,third parties.Skerries Rugby Football Club does not assume any responsibility for any harm ,loss or damage you may experience or incur by sending of personal or confidential information over the Internet by or to Skerries Rugby Football Club .

Changes to website privacy policy

Any changes to the Website Privacy Policy will be posted on the website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances ,if any we disclose it .

END